PTFC Announces 2016-17 Coaching Assignments

Saturday, April 30, 2016

 

We are excited to announce our Assistant DOC and coaching assignments for the upcoming 2016-17 season!  

 

 

We are excited to announce our Assistant DOC and coaching assignments for the upcoming 2016-17 season!

 

Joining our PTFC Staff as Assistant Director of Coaching for U11-U13 Boys is Michael Chesler, an assistant coach for the men's soccer program at High Point University. He joins fellow HPU assistant coach John Trice and Head Coach EJ O'Keeffe as our boys Assistant DOC staff. On the girls side, we return Ron Talley, as well as HPU Women's Soccer Assistant Coach Brandi Fontaine and HPU Women's Head Coach Marty Beall. We are excited to have this experienced and talented group, along with DOC David Upchurch, leading our coaches in the right direction!

 

BOYS                                         GIRLS

Name

Age Group

Name

Age Group

Michael Chesler

U11-U13

Ron Talley

U11-U13

John Trice

U14-U16

Brandi Fontaine

U14-U16

EJ O’Keeffe

U17-U19

Marty Beall

U17-U19

 

 

Below are the PTFC team coaching assignments for the 2016-17 season. Teams listed below are subject to change due to numbers.

 

 

2016 - 2017 COACHING STAFF

U10 Youth Academy Director: Gregg Weigel
               
  Age Group Level of Play Boys   Age Group Level of Play Girls
U11 06 Black Classic Open Chris Day   06 Lady Black Classic Open Ron Talley
  06 White Classic Open Scott Hoots   06 Lady White Classic 2nd Alex Cranston
  06 Silver Classic 2nd Brian White        
               
U12 05 Black Classic Open Luke Jamroz   05 Lady Black Classic Open Ron Talley
  05 White Classic Open Brian White   05 Lady White Classic 2nd Katie Roberts
  05 Silver Classic 2nd Adam Ross        
  05 Bronze Classic 2nd/Select Andy Purcell        
               
U13 04 Black Classic Open Chris Glover/Gary Olive   04 Lady Black Classic Open Keith Fontaine
  04 White Classic Open Shawn Mehegan   04 Lady White Classic 2nd Katelynn Harper
  04 Silver Classic 2nd Andy Purcell        
  04 Bronze Classic 2nd/Select Mike Dowling        
               
U14 03 Black Classic 1st Chris Day   03 Lady Black Classic 1st Austin Beck
  03 White Classic 2nd Adam Ross   03 Lady White Classic 2nd Jenn Black
  03 Silver Classic 2nd Nick Pizzino        
               
U15 02 Black Premier/Classic 1st Denis Byrne   02 Lady Black Classic 2nd Kelly Grant
  02 White Classic 2nd Taylor Olive        
  02 Silver Classic 2nd Terry Tennyson        
  02 Bronze Classic 2nd/Bronze TBD        
               
U16 01 Black Classic 1st Corbin Waller   01 Lady Black Premier Marty Beall
  01 White Classic 2nd Brian White   01 Lady White Classic 2nd Mark Vollink
  01 Silver Classic 2nd Taylor Olive   01 Lady Silver Classic 2nd Lauren Sherwood
  01 Bronze Classic 2nd TBD        
               
U17 00 Black Classic 1st Scott Reitnour   00 Lady Black Premier Keith Fontaine
  00 White Classic 2nd Rustin Thomas   00 Lady White Classic 2nd Corbin Waller
  00 Silver Classic 2nd/Select Chris Barrett        
               
U18 99 Black Premier Tony Falvino   99 Lady Black Region 3 Brandi Fontaine
  99 White Classic 1st Chris Day   99 Lady White Classic 1st Harry Sherwood
  99 Silver Classic 2nd Austin Beck   99 Lady Silver Classic 2nd Chris Barrett
  99 Bronze Classic 2nd TBD        
               
U19 98 Black Classic 2nd Michael Chesler   98 Lady Black Premier David Upchurch

 

Affiliates

Sponsors